NetSuite’s partner market comprises between 800 and 1,000 firms, 29 of which have been acquired. Eighteen of these deals have been finalised since 2022, at a rate of four to five per year. Prior to that date, the maximum was three. The consolidation rate stands at around 4 per cent, meaning that nearly 96 per cent of the channel remains independent. For sellers, this means there are still several buyers competing. For buyers, there are still targets to choose from. This report from our advisers specialising in the sale and purchase of technology companies covers companies, acquisitions, funding rounds and valuation multiples, all updated as at September 2026.
| Indicator | Data |
|---|---|
| NetSuite partners (estimated number) | 800–1.000 firms |
| Verified purchases | 29 |
| Acquisitions since January 2022 | 18 |
| Current pace of consolidation | 4–5 operations per year (previous maximum: 3) |
| Compaction density | ≈ 4 per cent |
| Still an independent channel | ≈ 96 per cent |
| New customers who sign up via a partner | ≈ 50 per cent |
What is included in the NetSuite Partner Marketplace?
In this analysis, the unit of analysis is the partner firm. Neither NetSuite nor the end customer is analysed, and the platform’s subscription revenue is excluded from the scope.
The population is divided into four programmes:
- Solution Providers. They resell the licence and also carry out the implementation.
- Alliance Partners. They specialise in consultancy and implementation, and do not resell.
- BPO Partners. They provide outsourced finance and accounting services that run on NetSuite.
- SuiteCloud developers. They create SuiteApps, i.e. extensions and vertical applications.
What defines this channel is that many firms fulfil two roles simultaneously. A Solution Provider typically includes both the licence and the implementation within a single contract, meaning that the same firm acts as both a reseller and a delivery partner. The report addresses this with an explicit criterion: if the firm’s certified staff demonstrate a genuine capacity for delivery, it is counted as part of the services side.
Six trends that are redefining the NetSuite partner market
Consolidation is gathering pace whilst the sector remains fragmented
A 4 per cent density is moderate. What is significant is the timeline: 18 of the 29 acquisitions have taken place since 2022. The sector is halfway through its consolidation. There are active and repeat buyers, but the number of independent firms has not yet fallen significantly.
Strategic buyers in adjacent sectors rather than venture capital platforms
In the Microsoft Dynamics sector, we have identified four venture capital firms as acquirers, and in the ServiceNow sector, five. In NetSuite, recurring acquirers come from businesses linked to the financial sector. One is Cooper Parry, a British accountancy firm that has acquired the partners MacroFin (2024) and 3RP (2025). The other is Zone & Co, a financial software manufacturer built on NetSuite, which acquired Fast Four (2022) and Infinet Cloud (2023).
Both firms have private equity investors amongst their shareholders. Even so, they make acquisitions for strategic reasons: they look for the NetSuite solution that best complements their core service. That is why it is more beneficial for the seller to be a good fit with the buyer’s customer base than to be a large organisation.
Half of our new customers come via a partner
Around half of NetSuite’s new customers purchase a licence and have the system implemented by a Solution Provider rather than buying directly from the manufacturer. The typical customer is a medium-sized company that has outgrown its accounting software and does not have any ERP specialists on staff. What they are looking for is not software. They are looking for a single point of contact to whom they can hold accountable.
Financial outsourcing (BPO) as a recurring source of income
The BPO programme involves providing outsourced finance and accounting services via the platform. As the service is invoiced on an ongoing basis, its revenue is recurring. Adding it to an implementation firm changes how its revenue is valued:
- Project revenues are valued at between 3.5 and 5 times EBITDA.
- Recurring revenue in the BPO sector is valued at between 6 and 8 times EBITDA.
This is also the underlying reason why accountancy firms are natural buyers of this channel.
Four partner programmes that are assessed differently
The value of a partner depends on the type of income they have:
- The pole with the lowest value. Resale of a licence with minimal configuration. Valued at between 0.5 and 1.1 times revenue and between 7.8 and 10.7 times EBITDA.
- The pole with the highest value Complex implementation, vertical intellectual property, recurring revenue from BPO and SuiteApps. It is valued at over 2.2 times revenue and between 16 and 25 times EBITDA.
A partner’s accreditation level does not tell the buyer which of the two sectors their revenue comes from. This needs to be verified during due diligence.
NetSuite competes directly with its own channel
NetSuite sells directly alongside its partners and retains approximately the other half of new customers. This overlap is more direct than in most enterprise software ecosystems, and limits what a reseller who only sells licences can offer. There are two areas where the vendor does not compete: complex implementation and recurring financial outsourcing.
M&A consolidation within NetSuite’s partner channel
With 29 verified transactions out of around 800 partners, the penetration rate stands at around 4 per cent. This is the same as that of the ServiceNow channel and significantly higher than that of the Oracle applications channel, which is below 1 per cent.
Density, however, underestimates the speed of the process. In a market comprising some 900 firms, four or five acquisitions a year reduce the number of independent firms by around half a percentage point each year. Furthermore, those making acquisitions do so on a recurring basis, and with each transaction they gain a better understanding of the targets.
That is why our timing recommendation is to sell whilst the consolidation is underway. The pace of acquisitions is picking up, the buyers have already been identified, and 96 per cent of the sector remains independent. This combination creates a narrow window of opportunity, which will not last. With two active buyers in a market comprising some 800 firms, there is already genuine competition for the best targets.
Benchmark transactions and valuation multiples for NetSuite partners
Comparable transactions
ERP companies targeting the mid-market almost never publish their pricing. That is why pricing benchmarks are taken from related sectors:
| Buyer | Target | Ecosystem | Amount | Valuation reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | Coastal Cloud | Salesforce | USD 700 M | ≈ 5x revenue (2024 revenue of 132 million USD; +400 professionals and +3,000 certifications) |
| Cognizant | Thirdera | ServiceNow | USD 430 M | Ecosystem with a consolidation density of 4 per cent |
| EQT (BPEA Fund VIII) | Perficient | Multi-ecosystem | ≈ USD 3,000 M | ≈ 18.5x EBITDA (Baker Tilly estimate) |
| Accenture | Keepler Data Tech | Data and AI | Undisclosed | ≈ 16.3x EBITDA (Baker Tilly estimate) |
The regional averages for EV/EBITDA in technology services are 11.2x in Asia, 10.9x in North America, 10.0x in Europe and 8.3x in the rest of the world.
Repeat buyers on the NetSuite channel
| Buyer | Profile | Acquired NetSuite partners |
|---|---|---|
| Cooper Parry | Accountancy firm (United Kingdom) | MacroFin (2024), 3RP (2025) |
| Zone & Co | Financial software on NetSuite | Fast Four (2022), Infinet Cloud (2023) |
Multiples per link in the value chain
| Link | Reference multiple | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| Resale of licences with minimal configuration | 0.5–1.1 times revenue; 7.8–10.7 times EBITDA | It is the lowest-valued company in the sector and the business most exposed to NetSuite’s direct sales |
| Implementation projects | 3.5–5 times EBITDA | Project revenue, non-recurring |
| Financial outsourcing (BPO) | 6–8 times EBITDA | Recurring revenue due to the very nature of the service |
| Managed application services | Median of 8.9x EBITDA; up to 11.2x on a pro rata basis | Recurring revenue; the multiple rises with scale |
| Integration and reporting | Up to 16.3x EBITDA | It is the highest value in the string |
| Vertical intellectual property and SuiteApps | > 2.2x revenue; 16–25x EBITDA | Highest-value pole |
NetSuite Partner Market Forecast
A partner firm’s growth potential depends on two factors: the extent to which underlying demand grows, and the extent to which valuations differ across the various links in the chain.
- ERP for small and medium-sized businesses. The market is growing by between 11 per cent and 12 per cent a year, and around half of new customers sign up through a partner.
- Financial outsourcing via the platform. It transforms project revenue, valued at between 3.5 and 5 times EBITDA, into recurring revenue valued at between 6 and 8 times.
- Integration and reporting. It is the highest-valued segment, at up to 16.3 times EBITDA, compared with 7.8 times for the licence resale at the lower end of its range.
- Managed application services. They have a median of 8.9 times EBITDA, which rises to 11.2 times as the company grows in size.
What does a NetSuite partner mean for founders and buyers?
For founders, the advice is to sell whilst consolidation is underway and to prepare before going public. There are two measures that have the greatest impact on the price:
- Increase the proportion of recurring revenue (BPO and managed services) relative to project-based revenue.
- Identify which customer base each potential buyer would be a good fit for.
With the Ready4Exit method, we help to organise the revenue structure prior to the process. Our business valuation service positions the firm in relation to the multiples for each stage of the channel.
For buyers, 96 per cent of the channel remains independent, but partner accreditation does not guarantee that the firm has the actual capacity to deliver. Due diligence must answer three questions:
- Which value pole do revenues actually fall under?
- To what extent does the company rely on direct sales of NetSuite?
- What proportion of revenue is recurring?
If you’re interested in finding out how other channels are performing, you can also take a look at our reports on the Workday partner market and Microsoft partner market..
Market Research
Market Research on NetSuite’s Partner Sector in 2026
Download the full report here and stay informed about the financial status and latest news of the most important companies in the market.

Frequently asked questions about M&A amongst NetSuite partners
According to Baker Tilly Tech M&A’s analysis, updated to September 2026, there are between 800 and 1,000 NetSuite partners. These are divided into four programmes: Solution Providers, Alliance Partners, BPO partners and SuiteCloud developers. Many Solution Providers resell the licence and also implement it, so the same firm can be both a reseller and a delivery partner.
There have been 29 verified acquisitions of NetSuite partners, 18 of which have been completed since January 2022. The current pace is four to five deals a year, compared with a previous high of three. Even so, the consolidation rate stands at around 4 per cent, meaning that nearly 96 per cent of the channel remains independent.
Yes. The channel is halfway through its consolidation. The number of purchases per year is rising, there are identified repeat buyers, and 96 per cent of firms remain independent, so there is still competition amongst buyers. Each year, around half a percentage point of independent partners disappear, so the window of opportunity for selling is narrow and will not last long.
It depends on the type of revenue the business generates. A partner that primarily resells licences is valued at between 0.5 and 1.1 times revenue and between 7.8 and 10.7 times EBITDA. One with complex implementation, vertical intellectual property, and recurring revenue from BPO or SuiteApps exceeds 2.2 times revenue and reaches between 16 and 25 times EBITDA.
Above all, strategic buyers from the financial sector, not venture capital firms. Cooper Parry, an accountancy firm, has acquired MacroFin and 3RP. Zone & Co, a developer of financial software based on NetSuite, has acquired Fast Four and Infinet Cloud. What they are looking for is a NetSuite practice that complements their core service and fits in with their client portfolio.

