Investment analysis of Econocom as a benchmark in digital transformation

29/06/2018
Diego Gutiérrez
Investment analysis of Econocom as a benchmark in digital transformation

From a corporate finance perspective, we analyse the investments made by Econocom, a Belgian multinational company that is a benchmark in digital transformation. In this case, we will analyse its market operations and comment on its financial data as it is a listed company.

Get in touch with our experts.

Econocom, "one Galaxy" unique business model

The Econocom group is today a recognised European player in the digital transformation of companies. Its dynamics are based on a unique positioning, combining technological know-how and innovative financing. The group has thus been able to take advantage of both the breadth of the digital industrial revolution and the underlying trend, in which use takes precedence over ownership.

Its original "One Galaxy" development model - built on the Econocom "Planet" and its "Satellites" - has enabled the group to attract talented digital entrepreneurs in strategic areas such as security, mobility, web, multimedia, cloud and professional digital solutions. These mid-sized "Satellites" complement the group's historical offerings to great effect and play a role as growth accelerators.

Its activities revolve around understanding business challenges, reconciling different points of view, imagining and building digital and innovative solutions, agile and focused on the needs of our clients, which is what we do in each of our lines of activity.

 

Econocom multiplies its business by 4 in 10 years

In 10 years, the group has increased its turnover by a factor of 4 and its current operating profit by a factor of 6, while preserving the long-term interests of its shareholders. Econocom is also in sound financial health, reinforced this year by the early conversion of the "ORNANE" bond. The group thus has a renewed borrowing capacity to carry out a new phase of its development.

On this basis and building on the success of its previous plans, the group is presenting a new ambitious strategic plan, "e for excellence".

CORPORATE FINANCE EXPERTS

Econocom corporate finance analysis

Variable201520162017
Invoicing2.3162.5362.980
Ebitda58,832,790,7
Net financial debt186185279
Investment6.3004.3006.300
Growth11%9,5%18%
Profitability2,54%1,29%3%
Solvency3,16%5,66%3,08%

 

Source: Sabi and Yahoo Finance (millions).

  • Investment = Var. Fixed Assets + Amort. Fixed Assets
  • Growth = Var. Turnover
  • Profitability = EBITDA / Turnover
  • Solvency = Net Financial Debt / EBITDA

 

Valuation multiples

Valuation multiples 2017 
Company value1,52B
EV/Ebitda8,85
EV/Sales0,51

 

Source: Sabi and Yahoo Finance.

Enterprise Value (EV) = Capitalisation + Net Financial Debt

 

Latest corporate operations

CompanyDescriptionCountryDate
Jade SolutionsJade Solutions offers enterprise mobility solutions that streamline business processes and optimise workforce productivity.UK13/09/2017
CineoliaCineolia specialises in outsourced utilities.France30/03/2016
Caverin Solutions S.L.Caverin Solutions S.L. manufactures and distributes visual equipment.Spain27/12/2015
Econocom Cyber SecurityEconocom Cyber Security provides IT security consulting solutions.France22/09/2015
Alter WayAlter Way is an open source services company specialising in computer engineering.France17/06/2015

Other posts that may interest you

https://techma.bakertilly.es/ibm-vs-oracle-quien-es-mas-innovador/

https://techma.bakertilly.es/bbva-vs-santander-en-inversiones-tecnologicas/

https://techma.bakertilly.es/desnudamos-financieramente-a-indra/

Yes you want to look for investors, buying a company or sell your company, contact our experts in Corporate Finance.

Lastest news

Webinar | How much does your business depend on you?

INFORMACIÓN IMPORTANTE: La inscripción y participación en los webinars es totalmente anónima para terceros Si durante un mes no pudieras intervenir en las decisiones importantes, ¿qué pasaría en tu empresa? Tu compañía puede crecer, ser rentable y tener buenos...

Notable technology M&A deals in Spain | September 2026 Analysis

Technology M&A in Spain totalled 61 identified transactions by the end of September 2026, the highest figure in the monthly series we have been publishing since May. Of these, 41 were acquisitions, private equity investments, asset purchases, joint ventures or takeovers...

Baker Tilly advises Invelon on the acquisition of byAR

In September 2026, Invelon, a Spanish technology company specialising in virtual, augmented and mixed reality, completed the acquisition of a majority stake in byAR, a Portuguese company specialising in museum exhibitions and the development of spaces...

Do you want to sell or buy a company?

We are experts in M&A transactions in the technology sector.

Subscribe to our newsletter

    On which topic would you like to receive information?